WHAT’S ON WHERE

In alphabetical order. Click on the cinema name and it will take you to their schedule. Cinema phone numbers appear under each cinema entry. 

SCOTLAND   ABERDEEN BELMONT FILMHOUSE DUNDEE
DCA
DUNOON FILM
FESTIVAL
EDINBURGH
DOMINION
EDINBURGH FILMHOUSE GLASGOW ALLIANCE FRANÇAISE GLASGOW FILM THEATRE
INVERNESS
EDEN COURT
 STIRLING
MACROBERT
   
ENGLAND BELPER
RITZ CINEMA
BRISTOL WATERSHED  CHICHESTER
CINEMA AT THE NEW PARK
WARWICK ARTS CENTRE (COVENTRY)  FALMOUTH THE POLY  HEREFORD
THE COURTYARD
HULL UNIVERSITY
 IPSWICH FILM THEATRE LEICESTER PHOENIX CINEMA LONDON CINÉ LUMIÈRE LONDON JW3
LONDON REGENT STREET
CINEMA
LONDON WATERMANS
ARTS CENTRE (BRENTFORD)
NORTHAMPTON ERROL FLYNN FILMHOUSE RICHMOND THE STATION CINEMA 
NORTHERN IRELAND BELFAST QUEEN’S FILM
THEATRE
   

 EDINcin-fhBURGH FILMHOUSE 

88 Lothian Road, Edinburgh EH3 9BZ TOP
www.filmhousecinema.com / 0131 228 2688
French Institute Members pay concessionary price.

 

 

4 & 10 – 25 Nov

Sat 4 Nov 18:00 Aurora + Guests Agnès Jaoui & Blandine Lenoir

Fri 10 Nov 20:30 Redoubtable

Sat 11 Nov 13:00 A Bag of Marbles

Sat 11 Nov 17:00 Indochine + Guest Régis Wargnier

Sun 12 Nov 15:45 Bay of Angels

Sun 12 Nov 18:15 Just to be sure

Mon 13 Nov 20:40 Corporate + Guest Nicolas Fleureau

Tue 14 Nov 15:30 & 20:40 The Double Lover

Wed 15 Nov 13:00 & 18:00 A Woman’s Life

Wed 15 Nov 20:40 A Kid

Thu 16 Nov 20:40 Barbara

Fri 17 Nov 15:45 & 20:40 The Workshop

Sat 18 Nov 15:30 School of Life

Sat 18 Nov 17:30 This is Our Land + Guest Lucas Belvaux

Sun 19 Nov 17:30 Before Summer Ends

Mon 20 Nov 20:40 Step by Step

Mon 20 Nov 13:00, Tue 21 Nov 15:15 & Sat 25 Nov 13:00 Jean de Florette (25 only double bill with Manon of the Spring)

Tue 21 Nov 20:30 Shorts Programme

Wed 22 Nov 13:00, Thu 23 Nov 15:30 & Sat 25 Nov 15:45 Manon of the Spring (25 only double bill with Jean de Florette)

Wed 22 Nov 20:35 150 Milligrams

Thu 23 Nov 18:05 Ismaël’s Ghosts

Fri 24 Nov 13:40 & 18:15 Lost in Paris + Guests Dominique Abel & Fiona Gordon


 

cin-domEDINBURGH DOMINION

18 Newbattle Terrace, Edinburgh EH10 4RT TOP
www.dominioncinemas.net
0131 447 4771

 

 

1 – 7 Dec

Fri 1 Dec 18:00 Marie Curie: the Courage of KnowledgeFilmed Introduction by Marie Noëlle and collection for Marie Curie

Sat 2 Dec 18:00 Gauguin

Sun 3 Dec 18:00 Golden Years

Mon 4 Dec 18:00 Lover For a Day + introduction by Martine Pierquin

Tue 5 Dec 18:00 Corniche Kennedy

Wed 6 Dec 18:00 Ladies

Thu 7 Dec 18:00 The Firemen


cin-gftGLASGOW FILM THEATRE

TOP12 Rose Street, Glasgow G3 6RB  
www.glasgowfilm.org 

0141 332 6535

 

 

5 & 10 Nov – 10 Dec

Sun 5 Nov 16:30 AuroraGuest Blandine Lenoir

Fri 10 Nov 13:20, Mon 13 Nov 13:15, Tue 14 Nov 13:00, Wed 15 Nov 13:00, Thu 16 Nov 13:00 Jean de Florette

Fri 10 Nov 16:00, Mon 13 Nov 15:45, Tue 14 Nov 15:30, Wed 15 Nov 15:30, Thu 16 Nov 15:30 Manon of the Spring

Fri 10 Nov 18:30 Barbara

Fri 10 Nov 20:45 Before Summer Ends

Sat 11 Nov 13:10 The Workshop

Sat 11 Nov 15:40 The Paris Opera + introduction by Alex Reedjik (Scottish Opera)

Sat 11 Nov 18:20 Redoubtable + Guest Nicolas Fleureau

Sat 11 Nov 21:00 Lover for a Day

Sun 12 Nov 13:00 Indochine

Sun 12 Nov 16:45 Corniche Kennedy + introduction by Martine Pierquin

Sun 12 Nov 19:15 Ismaël’s Ghosts

Mon 13 Nov 20:30 Just To Be Sure

Tue 14 Nov 20:30 Corporate + Guest Nicolas Fleureau

Wed 15 Nov 18:00 Gauguin

Wed 15 Nov 21:00 Lost in Paris

Thu 16 Nov 18:05 Mr & Mrs Adelman

Sat 18 Nov 11:30 Ivan Tsarevitch and the Changing Princess (Take 2)

Sat 18 Nov 20:30 The Double Lover

Sun 19 Nov 19:00 This is Our Land + Guest Lucas Belvaux

Sun 10 Dec 13:15 The Lovers

Sun 10 Dec 13:15 The Fire Within (double bill with The Lovers)

 

 GLASGOW ALLIANCE FRANÇAISE

3 Park Circus, Glasgow G3 6AX TTOP
0141 331 4080

 

22 Nov

Wed 22 Nov 18:00 Speak Up + introduction by James Steel

 


cin-belmont ABERDEEN BELMONT FILMHOUSE

49 Belmont Street, Aberdeen AB10 1JS TOP
www.belmontfilmhouse.com 
01224 343500

 

 

23 Nov – 3 Dec

Thu 23 Nov 20:00 Lost in Paris + Guests Dominique Abel & Fiona Gordon

Fri 24 Nov 20:25 Mr and Mrs Adelman

Sat 25 Nov 20:15 Redoubtable

Sun 26 Nov 18:00 A Woman’s Life

Tue 28 Nov 20:40 A Kid

Wed 29 Nov 18:45 Abrahadabra + Guest Yannik Ruault

Thu 30 Nov 18:00 Speak Up

Fri 1 Dec 20:40 The Double Lover

Sat 2 Dec 13:00 Jean de Florette

Sun 3 Dec 13:00 Manon of the Spring


cin-clLONDON CINÉ LUMIÈRE

Institut français, 17 Queensberry Place, London SW7 2DTTOP
www.institut-francais.org.uk
020 7871 3515

 

 

2 – 12 Nov

Thu 2 Nov 18:30 The Double Lover

Thu 2 Nov 20:40 Corporate + Guest Nicolas Fleureau

Fri 3 Nov 16:00 Problemos

Fri 3 Nov 18:30 Aurora + Guests Agnès Jaoui & Blandine Lenoir

Fri 3 Nov 20:45 Rodin

Sat 4 Nov 16:00 The Workshop

Sat 4 Nov 18:30 Tomorrow and Thereafter

Sat 4 Nov 20:40 School of Life

Sun 5 Nov 14:00 Mr Klein

Sun 5 Nov 16:20 Gauguin

Sun 5 Nov 18:30 Foreign Body + Guest Raja Amari

Sun 5 Nov 20:40 Ladies

Mon 6 Nov 18:30 Just to be sure

Mon 6 Nov 20:45 150 Milligrams

Tue 7 Nov 18:30 Marie Curie: the Courage of Knowledge + Guest Marie Noëlle

Tue 7 Nov 20:50 All the Boys Are Called Patrick + Lover for a Day

Wed 8 Nov 15:45 Jean de Florette

Wed 8 Nov 18:30 The Paris Opera

Wed 8 Nov 20:40 Redoubtable

Thu 9 Nov 15:45 Manon of the Spring

Thu 9 Nov 18:00 Barbara

Thu 9 Nov 20:30 Dalida + Guest Lisa Azuelos

Sat 11 Nov 20:30 Mr & Mrs Adelman

Sun 12 Nov 18:30 A Bag of Marbles


cin-regentLONDON REGENT STREET CINEMA

309 Regent Street, London W1B 2HWTOP
www.regentstreetcinema.com 
020 7911 5050

 

4 – 10 Dec

Mon 4 Dec 18:00 Ismaël’s Ghosts

Mon 4 Dec 20:15 Corniche Kennedy

Wed 6 Dec 18:00 Golden Years

Wed 6 Dec 20:00 The Firemen

Fri 8 Dec 19:30 Mercenary + Guest Sacha Wolff

Sat 9 Dec 14:30 Bay of Angels

Sat 9 Dec 18:00 Before Summer Ends

Sun 10 Dec 14:00 A Woman’s Life

Sun 10 Dec 16:30 This is Our Land


 

cin-dcaDUNDEE CONTEMPORARY ARTS 

152 Nethergate, Dundee DD1 4DYTOP
www.dca.org.uk 
01382 909900

 

 

17 – 23 Nov

Fri 17 Nov 18:00 Rodin

Sat 18 Nov 13:00 Ivan Tsarevitch and the Changing Princess

Sun 19 Nov 15:30 Bay of Angels

Sun 19 Nov 18:00 Marie Curie: the Courage of Knowledge

Mon 20 Nov 18:00 A Woman’s Life

Mon 20 Nov 20:30 Barbara

Tue 21 Nov 18:00 Tomorrow and Thereafter

Wed 22 Nov 18:00 Lover For A Day

Thu 23 Nov 18:00 Lost in Paris


cin-ec INVERNESS EDEN COURT

Bishop’s Road, Inverness IV3 5SATOP
www.eden-court.co.uk
01463 234234

 

 

8 – 30 Nov

Thu 9 Nov 14:15 The Lovers

Sat 11 Nov 11.45 The School of Life

Sat 11 Nov 18:45 The Double Lover

Sun 12 Nov 13:30 Gauguin

Thu 16 Nov 18:00 Mr & Mrs Adelman

Sat 18 Nov 18:15 Aurora

Sat 26 Nov 12:00 Jean de Florette

Sat 26 Nov 15:00 Manon of the Spring

Thu 30 Nov 18:00 150 Milligrams


cin-warWARWICK ARTS CENTRE (COVENTRY)

The University of Warwick, Coventry CV4 7ALU
www.warwickartscentre.co.uk
0
2476 524524

 

 

11 – 15 Nov

Sat 11 Nov 16:00 A Bag of Marbles

Sat 11 Nov 20:40 Redoubtable

Sun 12 Nov 14:00 Jean de Florette

Sun 12 Nov 16:00 Manon of the Spring

Mon 13 Nov 20:40 A Woman’s Life

Tues 14 Nov 18:40 Marie Curie: the Courage of Knowledge

Wed 15 Nov 20:40 Gauguin


cin-belf BELFAST QUEEN’S FILM THEATRE

20 University Square, Belfast BT7 1PA
www.queensfilmtheatre.com

028 9097 1097

 

 

25 Nov & 2 – 14 Dec

Sat 25 Nov 16:00 The Fire Within

Thu 30 Nov 18:00 Félicité

Sat 2 Dec 16:10 This Is Our Land

Sun 3 Dec 16:10 A Woman’s Life

Tues 12 Dec 21:00 Redoubtable

Wed 13 Dec 21:00 The Workshop

Thu 14 Dec 21:00 The Double Lover


 cin-herefHEREFORD THE COURTYARD 

Edgar Street, Hereford HR4 9JRTOP
www.courtyard.org.uk 

01432 340555

 

 

20 – 28 Nov

Mon 20 Nov 14:30 Jean de Florette

Thu 23 Nov 19:45 A Bag of Marbles

Fri 24 Nov 18:00 & Wed 29 Nov 20:00 Marie Curie: the Courage of Knowledge

Mon 27 Nov 14:30 Manon of the Spring

Tue 28 Nov 11:00 Aurora


cin-station RICHMOND THE STATION CINEMA

Station Yard, Richmond DL10 4LDTOP
www.stationcinema.com
01748 823062

 

 

3 – 15 Nov

Fri 3 Nov 14:00, Tue 7 Nov 20:00, Sat 11 Nov 20:00 & Tue 14 Nov 14:30 Ismaël’s Ghosts

Fri 3 18:00, Tue 7 Nov 13:30, Fri 10 Nov 20:15 & Tue 14 Nov 17:45 Lost in Paris

Fri 3 Nov 20:15, Tue 7 Nov 17:30, Sun 12 Nov 17:00 & Wed 15 Nov 14:30 Marie Curie: the Courage of Knowledge

Sat 4 Nov 14:30, Mon 6 Nov 17:45, Sun 12 Nov 14:30 & Wed 15 Nov 20:15 A Kid

Sat 4 Nov 17:45, Mon 6 Nov 20:15, Sun 12 Nov 19:30 & Wed 15 Nov 18:00 The Firemen

Sat 4 Nov 20:00, Mon 6 Nov 14:30, Sat 11 Nov 17:30 & Mon 13 Nov 14:30 Gauguin

Sun 5 Nov 14:00, Wed 8 Nov 17:15, Fri 10 Nov 17:30 & Tue 14 Nov 20:00 School of Life

Sun 5 Nov 16:45, Wed 8 Nov 14:30, Fri 10 Nov 14:30 & Mon 13 Nov 20:15 Aurora

Sun 5 Nov 19:00, Wed 8 Nov 20:00, Sat 11 Nov 14:30 & Mon 13 Nov 17:30 A Woman’s Life


 

cin-ritz BELPER RITZ CINEMA

76b King Street, Belper DE56 1QATOP
 www.ritz-belper.co.uk
01773 822224

 

 

5 – 26 Nov

Sun 5 Nov 17:00 150 Milligrams

Sun 12 Nov 17:00 Rodin

Sun 19 Nov 17:00 Jean de Florette

Sun 26 Nov 17:00 Manon of the Spring


IPSWICH FILM THEATRE

TOPCorn Exchange, King Street Ipswich IP1 1DH
www.iftt.co.uk
07884 076950

 

 

1 – 2 Dec

Fri 1 Dec 19:30 Corniche Kennedy

Sat 2 Dec 14:30 & 19:30 A Kid


 FALMOUTH THE POLY

24 Church St, Falmouth TR11 3EGTOP
http://thepoly.org
01326 319461 

 

 

 

22 Nov

Wed 22 Nov 19:30 All the Boys are Called Patrick + Redoubtable

 


HULL UNIVERSITY

University of Hull, Cottingham Road, Hull, HU6 7RXTOP
https://www.culturenet.co.uk / 01482 465713/ 01482 463213

 

19 & 26 Nov

Sun 19 Nov 14:00 Abrahadabra + Guest Yannik Ruault

Sun 19 Nov 16:30 Aurora

Sun 26 Nov 14:00 Before Summer Ends

Sun 26 Nov 16:00 The Workshop


 

cin-errolNORTHAMPTON ERROL FLYNN

Derngate, Northampton NN1 1TU TOPwww.errolflynnfilmhouse.com
01604 624811

 

 

26 – 27 Nov & 3 – 4 Dec

Sun 26 Nov 15:00 Jean de Florette

Mon 27 Nov 18:15 Lost In Paris

Sun 3 Dec 14:00 Manon of the Spring

Mon 4 Dec 18:15 Barbara


 

LEICESTER PHOENIX CINEMA

TOP

4 Midland St, Leicester LE1 1TG / https://www.phoenix.org.uk / 0116 242 2800

2 Nov – 6 Dec

Thu 2 Nov 18:20 Redoubtable

Thu 9 Nov 20:15 Mercenary

Tue 14 Nov 18:15 A Woman’s Life

Sat 18 Nov 15:00 Jean de Florette

Sat 18 Nov 17:30 Manon of The Spring

Tue 28 Nov 18:20 Problemos

Sat 2 Dec 17:45 This is Our Land

Wed 6 Dec 18:30 Lost in Paris


cin-waterm LONDON WATERMANS ARTS CENTRE 

TOP40 High Street, Brentford TW8 0DS
www.watermans.org.uk 

02082 321010

BEWARE: SCHEDULE CHANGES

12 – 26 Nov & 3 Dec

Sun 12 Nov This is Our Land CANCELLED

Sun 12 Nov Gauguin 13:00 FILM AND DATE CHANGE

Sun 19 Nov Golden Years  CANCELLED

Sun 26 Nov Lost in Paris Golden Years 12:30 FILM AND DATE CHANGE

Sun 3 Dec Gauguin Lost in Paris 13:00 FILM AND DATE CHANGE


 

cin-jw3 LONDON JW3 CINEMA

TOP341 – 351 Finchley Road, London NW3 6ET
www.jw3.org.uk/jw3-cinema

020 7433 8988

 

 

29 – 30 Nov

Wed 29 Nov 18:30 Marie Curie: the Courage of Knowledge BOOK NOW

Thu 30 Nov 20:50 Gauguin BOOK NOW


 

cin-dunoonDUNOON FILM FESTIVAL

TOPwww.dunoonfilmfestival.org

 

 

10 Nov

Fri 10 Nov 18:00 Lost in Paris


 

cin-macrobSTIRLING MACROBERT ARTS CENTRE

TOPUniversity of Stirling, Stirling FK9 4LA
www.macrobertartscentre.org
01786 466666

 

 

2 – 30 Nov

Thu 2 Nov 19:30 150 Milligrams

Thu 9 Nov 19:30 Step by Step

Mon 20 Nov 19:30 Marie Curie: the Courage of Knowledge

Thu 23 Nov 19:30 Mercenary

Thu 30 Nov 19:30 The Double Lover


cin-chiCHICHESTER CINEMA AT NEW PARK

TOPNew Park Road, Chichester PO19 7XY
www.chichestercinema.org
01243 786650

 

 

10 Nov – 1 Dec

Fri 10 Nov 18:15 & Fri 1 Dec 13:15 Marie Curie: the Courage of Knowledge

Sat 11 Nov 13:15 A Bag of Marbles

Sat 11 Nov 18:15 The Teacher

Sun 12 Nov 12:45 & Mon 13 Nov 20:45 Lost in Paris

Sun 12 Nov 17:15 & Mon 13 Nov 13:15 Indochine

Tue 14 Nov 13:15 & Fri 17 Nov 12:15 A Woman’s Life 

Tue 14 Nov 18:15 Corporate

Wed 15 Nov 15:45 & Mon 20 Nov 20:45 School of Life

Thu 16 Nov 14:15 The Paris Opera

Fri 17 Nov 17:45 & Thu 23 Nov 12:00 Jean de Florette

Sat 18 Nov 12:15 & Mon 20 Nov 15:15 Ismael’s Ghost

Sat 18 Nov 18:00 & Fri 24 Nov 12:45 Manon of the Spring

Sun 19 Nov 18:15 Golden Years

Tue 21 Nov 17:15 Mr & Mrs Adelman

Wed 22 Nov 14:00 This is Our Land

Thu 23 Nov 17:30 150 Milligrams

Fri 24 Nov 18:00 Félicité

Sat 25 Nov 18:00 & Mon 27 Nov 15:45 The Double Lover

Sun 26 Nov 20:30 & Wed 29 Nov 13:15 Gauguin

Mon 27 Nov 20:45 & Tue 28 Nov 14:15 The Workshop

Wed 29 Nov 18:15 Barbara

Thu 30 Nov 12:45 & Fri 1 Dec 18:00 Redoubtable

Thu 30 Nov 18:00 Rodin


 

BRISTOL WATERSHED

TOP1 Canons Road, Harbourside, Bristol BS1 5TX
http://www.watershed.co.uk  
01179275100

 

15 – 17 Dec

Fri 15 Dec 20:00 Ismaël’s Ghosts

Sat 16 Dec 20:00 The Double Lover

Sun 17 Dec 15:00 The Workshop

Sun 17 Dec 18:00 Redoubtable


CHANGES FROM THE PRINTED BROCHURE

LONDON WATERMANS
p.16: GOLDEN YEARS Sun 19 Nov should read Sun 26 Nov 12:30
p.18: LOST IN PARIS Sun 26 Nov should read Sun 3 Dec 13:00
p.23 THIS IS OUR LAND  Sun 12 Nov Cancelled
p.27: GAUGUIN Sun 3 Dec should read Sun 12 Nov 13:00

Le TRAILER 2017

La BROCHURE 2017

Follow us on Twitter

FOLLOW US!

fb_icon_325x325 twitterIcon RSSicon

WITH THE SUPPORT OF

BFI_SD_LOTTERY FUNDED_COL_LOGO_GLOW_POS (2)